Privacy Policy - Feesable Pty. Ltd.

When you deal with Feesable or use our Tuition Fee Calculator, you trust us with your personal data. We are committed to protecting your data and keeping that trust.
This document outlines the data we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this data. If you have any questions or concerns relating to this document, please refer to the contact options below.

Last Modified: 21st October 2020

1. Introduction

1.1 Feesable Pty Ltd (ACN 643 800 999) (we, us, our) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

1.2 This privacy policy is between us, the schools, colleges and organisations (“Customers”) that engage our services, and individuals (“Users”) that use our Tuition Fee Calculator (Product) (each referred to as “you, your”).

1.3 This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information and how it is collected whether through our website (Site), our Product, directly from you or otherwise.

1.4 We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles, and we manage the collection and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with these requirements.

1.5 We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (GDPR). Your rights under the GDPR are listed in clause 12.

1.6 If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


2. What is your personal information?

2.1 When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it under the Privacy Act and GDPR.

2.2 In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

2.3 If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

2.4 We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users operate on our website.

2.5 Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.


3. What information we may collect from you

3.1 We may collect the following personal information:

a. Individuals (Users):

i. names;
ii. email address;
iii. telephone number;
iv. Postcode;
v. information about your child/children that you enter into our Tuition Fee Calculator, including the number of children you have, their names and what grade they are in at school, which school they attend or may attend in the future;
vi. estimates of tuition fees generated from entering details in our Tuition Fee Calculator;
vii. IP Address;

b. Customers:

i. billing, mailing, physical address;
ii. banking, credit card, or other online payment details;
iii. employee contact details, including their name, email address, telephone number;
iv. tuition fees, levies, discounts and other pricing information to be able to provide the calculation service

3.2 We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

a. Individuals (Users):

i. to provide our services to you;
ii. to calculate tuition fees;
iii. to send communications requested by you;
iv. for philanthropic purposes;
v. to allow the school/college to contact you regarding your tuition fees enquiry and to offer or provide further assistance if you have requested contact;
vi. to conduct market research, or other marketing activities;
vii. to answer enquiries and provide information or advice;
viii. to identify and understand user needs;
ix. to conduct market research, and other marketing activities ;
x. to conduct internal record keeping;
xi. for our internal administrative requirements;
xii. to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority.

b. Customers:

i. to answer enquiries and provide information or advice;
ii. to connect you with Users of the Tuition Fee Calculator so you can assist in answering enquiries in relation to tuition fees;
iii. to identify and understand user needs;
iv. to conduct market research, business development and marketing activities (including direct marketing);
v. to send you promotional information about our products and services and about third parties that are relevant to you;
vi. for philanthropic purposes;
vii. to conduct internal record keeping;
viii. for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
ix. to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

4.1 We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

a. when you make an enquiry about our services;
b. when you enter information into the Tuition Fee Calculator;
c. when you fill in any of our online forms, including when downloading free publications or making online bookings;
d. through your access and use of our website;
e. during conversations between you and our representatives or through any other means or platforms;
f. when you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists;
g. when you become a client of ours or otherwise use our services; and
h. when you visit any links shared via our social media posts, emails or other landing pages;
i. during any and all calls between you and our representatives.

4.2 For Customers only, we collect publicly available information about your school or college from websites and directory listings for marketing and market analysis purposes.

5. What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

5.1 If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

a. we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
b. we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
c. we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

6. Our website

Site User Tracking Experience
6.1 We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site, Surveys and landing pages. In particular, we may use Facebook Pixel, , Active Campaign, Autopilot, Hubspot, Google Analytics, etc.

6.2 We may use advertising products, such as Remarketing with Facebook, Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

6.3 Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies
6.4 When you access our Site or the Tuition Fee Calculator, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can provide additional and relevant information to you.

6.5 We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

6.6 We use this to research online usage patterns so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

6.7 The website may contain content and sharing tools embedded from various social networks, such as Facebook. These suppliers may use and place cookies on your device. We do not have access to, and cannot control, these cookies or the personal data and information that they may collect. You therefore need to check the websites of these suppliers to get further information on how they manage cookies and what information their cookies collect.

Security
6.8 As our website and the Tuition Fee Calculator is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online or through the Tuition Fee Calculator.

6.9 We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links
6.10 We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any companies, businesses, affiliates, advertisers and sponsors, linked to our website.

6.11 Before disclosing your personal information on any other website or to any third party, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


7. Who do we disclose your information to?

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to:

a. our directors, employees, agents, contractors or service providers, including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants, for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise providing our services to you;
b. the schools or colleges that you submit your details to through use of the Tuition Fee Calculator on their website;
c. if you are a representative of a school/college, to the users of the Tuition Fee Calculator;
d. suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes, which may include overseas parties;
e. credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them, and other law enforcement officers as required by Law; and
f. any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

7.2 We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our privacy policy.

7.3 If there is any change or potential change to the control of our business pursuant to the sale, assignment or transfer of the business, or business assets, its assets and/or liabilities, we reserve the right to sell, assign and/or transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases to the extent permitted by law. In that event, your personal information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser, assignee or transferee, however any disclosures will only be made in good faith and where confidentiality is maintained.

8. Direct marketing materials

8.1 We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

8.2 If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

8.3 In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our subscription/mailing list.

8.4 We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.


9. Security and data quality

9.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9.2 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

9.3 We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services, such as the Tuition Fee Calculator. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

9.4 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

9.5 We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the latter).

10. How long do we retain your personal data?

10.1 We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10.3 For Customers only – By Law, we must keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for five years for Australian tax law purposes.

10.4 In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.

10.5 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. If I am based in the EU, what are my legal rights under the GDPR?

11.1 If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

a. The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;
b. The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
c. The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
d. The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
e. The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
f. The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
g. The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

11.2 These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.
11.3 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please send us an enquiry via our website here – www.feesable.com.au/contact.

12. How can you access and correct your personal information?

12.1 You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).

12.2 Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

12.3 We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.

12.4 We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

12.5 There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

12.6 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

13. How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?

13.1 You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact us by sending us an enquiry via our website here – www.feesable.com.au/contact and we can arrange for your data to be deleted, destroyed or returned to the extent we are permitted by law. However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

13.2 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this privacy policy.

13.3 To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us on our website here – www.feesable.com.au/contact, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the message or click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email received from us.

14. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

14.1 If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

14.2 We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act and/or the GDPR, if applicable).

15. Contacting us

15.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us via our website here – www.feesable.com.au/contact.

15.2 We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

15.3 Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

15.4 We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

16. Changes to our privacy policy

16.1 We may change this privacy policy from time to time. The latest version will be available on our website and we will notify our Customers of any changes to our privacy policy in a timely manner.

16.2 Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. © Progressive Legal Pty Ltd (ACN 607 068 708) trading as Progressive Legal (2020). All Rights Reserved. This privacy policy was last updated 21 October 2020.